Artes y Letras

FERIAS DE ARTE / FESTIVALES PARA LA TEMPORADA 2018-2019

Instalación de Jason Rhoades, ‘Chandelier 204’, en Rubell Collection durante Art Basel, 2014.
Instalación de Jason Rhoades, ‘Chandelier 204’, en Rubell Collection durante Art Basel, 2014. el Nuevo Herald



Oct. 20-21: Las Olas Art Fair, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615, artfestival.com.

Nov. 15: FIU Interior Architecture Festival of the Trees, Moore Building, 4040 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-348-6914, festivalofthetrees.net.

Dic. 3-5: Miami River Art Fair, James L. Knight Center, 400 SE Second Ave., Miami; 973-270-7774, miamiriverartfair.com.

Dic. 3-9: Prizm Art Fair, Alfred I. Dupont Building, 169 E. Flagler St., Miami. 954-372-6241, prizmartfair.com.

Dic. 4-9: Context / Art Miami, Context / Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, en Biscayne Bay entre los puentes Venetian & McArthur, Miami; 800-376-5850, contextartmiami.com.

Dic. 4-9: Art Miami, Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, en Biscayne Bay entre los puentes Venetian & McArthur, Miami; 800-376-5850, artmiami.com.

Dic. 4-9: Scope, Scope Miami Beach Pavilion, 801 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 212-268-1522, scope-art.com.

Dic. 5-9: Aqua Art Miami, Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 800-376-5850, aquaartmiami.com.

Dic. 5-9: Art Africa Miami Arts Fair, Art Africa Gallery, 920 NW Second Ave, Miami. 954-283-7195, www.artafricamiamifair.com.

Dic. 5-9: Design Miami, Meridian Avenue and 19th Street, contiguo al Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach; 305-572-0866, designmiami.com.

Dic. 5-9: Ink Miami Art Fair, Suites of Dorchester, 1850 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; inkartfair.com.

Dic. 5-9: Pinta Miami, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami. pintamiami.com.

Dic. 5-9: Red Dot Art Fair, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami. reddotfair.com.

Dic. 5-9: Spectrum Miami Art Show, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami; info@redwoodmg.com, spectrum-miami.com.

Dic. 5-9: Untitled, Art, along Ocean Drive at 12th Street, Miami Beach; 646-405-6942, untitledartfairs.com.

Dic. 6-9: Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Center, 1901 Convention Center Dr., Miami Beach; 305-674-1292, artbasel.com.

Dic. 6-9: New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA), Ice Palace Studios, 59 NW 14th Street, Miami, 212-594-0883, newartdealers.org.

Dic. 6-9: Miami Street Photography Festival, HistoryMiami Museum, 101 West Flagler Street, www.miamistreetphotographyfestival.org

Dic. 6-9: Pulse Miami, Indian Beach Park, 4601 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 212-255-2327, www.pulseartfair.com.

Enero 5-6: Las Olas Art Fair Part I, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615, artfestival.com.

Enero 18-20: Art Deco Weekend, along Ocean Drive between Fifth and 13th Streets, Miami Beach; 305-672-2014, artdecoweekend.com.

Enero 12-13: Beaux Arts Festival of Art, Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-1672, beauxartsmiami.org.

Enero 16-20: ArtPalmBeach, Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach; artpalmbeach.com.

Feb. 14-18: Art Wynwood, Art Wynwood Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th St., en Biscayne Bay entre los puentes Venetian & McArthur; 305-517-7977, artwynwood.com

Feb. 16-18: Coconut Grove Arts Festival, 2700 S. Bayshore Dr., Coconut Grove; 305-447-0401, cgaf.com.

Feb. 23-24: South Miami Rotary Art Festival, Sunset Drive entre U.S. 1 y Red Road, South Miami; 305-769-5977, southmiamiartfest.org.

Marzo 2-3: Las Olas Art Fair Part II, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615, artfestival.com.

Marzo 16-17: Coral Springs Festival of the Arts & Crafts, 2874 N. University Dr., Coral Springs. 561-746-6615, artfestival.com.

MUSEOS, GALERÍAS

MIAMI-DADE

ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA GALLERY, 924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach; 305-674-8278, artcentersf.org

Hasta Sept. 30: E-state Realisms.

Oct. 10-Dic. 16: Parallels and Peripheries.

Enero 17-Marzo 31: Solo exhibition of Terence Price II.

Abril 18-Junio 30: It will never become quite familiar to you.

ARTSPACE/VIRGINIA MILLER GALLERIES, 169 Madeira Ave., Coral Gables; 305-444-4493, virginiamiller.com

Hasta Oct. 26: Eccentric Visions, Part II.

Nov. 2-Feb. 22: Renato Meziat: Obra reciente.

Marzo 1-Junio 21: Mario Segundo Perez: Obra reciente y escultura.

THE BASS, 2100 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 305-673-7530, thebass.org

Hasta Oct. 21: Karen Rifas: Deceptive Constructions.

Oct. 13-Marzo 10: Paola Pivi.

Oct. 13-Abril 21: Aaron Curry: Tune Yer Head.

Dic. 5-Abril 21: The Haas Brothers: Ferngully.

Abril 14-Sept. 15: Sheila Hicks: Campo Abierto (Open Field).

DAVID CASTILLO GALLERY, 420 Lincoln Rd., Suite 300, Miami Beach; 305-573-8110, davidcastillogallery.com

Sept. 20-Nov. 17: Xaviera Simmons, unipersonal.

Dic-Enero: The Strangeness Will Wear Off.

Dic. 6-9: Art Basel Miami Beach (Galleries sector).

CENTRO CULTURAL ESPAÑOL (CCEMIAMI), 1490 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-448 9677, ccemiami.org

Hasta Oct. 18: La vida secreta de las ciudades por Carlos Estévez.

CERNUDA ARTE: 3155 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Coral Gables. 305-461-1050, www.cernudaarte.com

Abierta: Clara Morera: A Mystic.

Abierta: En la Biblioteca: Joel Besmar.

CORAL GABLES MUSEUM, 285 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables; 305-603-8067, coralgablesmuseum.org

Hasta Nov. 6: Sacred Ground: The Rise, Fall and Revival of Lincoln Memorial Park Cemetery.

DE LA CRUZ COLLECTION CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE, 23 NE 41st St., Miami; 305-576-6112, www.delacruzcollection.org

Dic. 4-Nov. 1: More/Less.

DEERING ESTATE, 16701 SW 72nd Ave., Miami. 305-235-1668, deeringestate.org

Oct. 17-Enero 18: Healing Waters, exhibición de fotografía.

Feb. 1-Marzo 29: Photographing Structures: City of Shadows.

Abril 13-Junio 15: Tension-Suspension.

Julio 1-Sept. 18, 2019: Migrations environmental art.

PATRICIA AND PHILLIP FROST ART MUSEUM-FIU, 10975 SW 17th St., Miami; 305-348-2890, thefrost.fiu.edu

Abierta: Connectivity: Muestra de la colección permanente del Frost Museum.

Hasta 30: Deconstruction: A Reordering of Life, Politics and Art.

Hasta Dic. 9: The Writing on the Wall.

Oct. 13-Enero 13: Relational Undercurrents: Contemporary Art of the Caribbean Archipelago.

Enero 26-Abril 14: Fotografía y la Revolución cubana.

Feb. 9-Mayo 19: Asian Crossroads: Influence and Interaction Along the Maritime Silk Road.

Abril 27-Mayo 26: Exhibición de MFA.

HISTORYMIAMI: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-1492, historymiami.org

Hasta Sept. 30: Miami Pop Festival: Exhibición por el 50 Aniversario

Hasta Enero 13: Avenues of Expression — Street Traditions in Miami.

Nov. 8-Abril 14: A Peculiar Paradise — Fotografía de Florida de Nathan Benn.

Dic. 6-30: Miami Street Photography Festival 2018 Exhibition.

Marzo 16-Enero, 12, 2020: Queer Miami — Historia de las comunidades LGBTQ.

INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART, MIAMI: 61 NE 41st St., Miami Design District, Miami. 305-901-5272, icamiami.org

Hasta Nov. 4: Sondra Perry: Typhoon coming on.

Hasta Enero 6: Louise Bourgeois: esculturas.

Nov. 1-Marzo 10: Larry Bell: Time Machines.

Dic. 4-Abril 17: Judy Chicago: A Reckoning.

JEWISH MUSEUM OF FLORIDA-FIU, 301 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-672-5044, jewishmuseum.com

Hasta Oct. 7: Tennessee Williams – Dramaturgo y pintor.

Hasta Oct. 20: The Sexuality Spectrum.

Oct. 3-Feb. 3: Daniel Chimowitz: Walking Canvases.

Oct. 13-Primavera 2019: The Art of Edna Glaubman.

Nov. 7-Marzo 4: Litografía de artistas judíos.

Feb. 20-Abril 21: Through the Hat: El arte de Steve Marcus.

March 19-June 2: Shtetl in the Sun: Andy Sweet’s South Beach 1977-1980.

NINA JOHNSON GALLERY, 6315 NW Second Ave, Miami; 305-571-2288, ninajohnson.com

Hasta Sept. 29: Cassi Namoda.

Oct. 6-27: Peter Shire.

Nov. 2-24: James English Leary.

Dic. 3: Jim Drain.

LAUNDROMAT ART SPACE, 5900 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-766-6635, laundromatartspace.com

Hasta Sept. 30: Laundromat 2.0: un estudio de los residentes actuales.

Oct. 6-Nov. 3: Interspace: Marina Gonella y Juan Henriquez.

Nov. 10-25: FIU MFA Graduate Exhibition.

Dic. 1-31: Laundromat Basel Exhibition.

Enero 12-Feb. 23: All That Glitters Is Not Gold.

Mayo 4-Junio 1: Detroit/Miami with the N’Namdi Center of Contemporary Art.

LOCUST PROJECTS: 3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-576-8570, locustprojects.org

Hasta Sept. 28: “20/20”, Twenty artists/twenty hours exhibition.

Nov. 16-Enero 26: Bethany Collins — The Litany; Michael Loveland — In Progress: Civic Sculpture.

Dic. 1-Feb. 28: Art on the Move: Jibade-Khalil Huffman.

LOWE ARE MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-5587, loweartmuseum.org

Hasta Sept. 23: Hands & Earth: Seis perspectivas sobre la cerámica japones actual.

Hasta Sept. 23: Sheila Elias: Painted Pixels.

Hasta Sept. 23: Sebastian Spreng: Dresden.

Oct. 18-Enero 20: Yousuf Karsh: American Portraits.

Oct. 25-Enero 27: Dialogues: Studio Glass from the Florence and Robert Werner Collection.

Oct. 25-Marzo 27: Giampaolo Seguso: My Page is Glass.

Nov. 15-Mayo 19: Elsie Kalstone obras de la discipula de Samuel Rosenberg.

MARGULIES COLLECTION AT THE WAREHOUSE, 591 NW 27th Street, Wynwood; 305-576-1051, margulieswarehouse.com

Dic - Abril: Obras de Ibrahim Mahama (Gana), Olaf Metzel (Alemania), Keisuke Takahashi (Japón), Peter Buggenhout (Bélgica), Imi Knoebel (Alemania), Paola Pivi (Italia), Cate Giordano (USA), Kishio Suga (Japón), y Barry McGee (USA).

MIAMI-DADE MAIN LIBRARY: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-2665, mdpls.org

Hasta Oct. 9: Shared Visions by 7 Plus One Art Project.

MUSEUM OF ART AND DESIGN at Miami Dade College, 600 Biscayne Blvd, Miami. 305-237-7700, www.mdcmoad.org

Hasta Sept. 30: By the People: Designing a Better America.

Hasta Enero 20: William Kentridge: More Sweetly Play the Dance.

Nov. 15-Abril 21: Superflex: We Are All in the Same Boat.

Enero 12-Sept. 29, 2019: A City of the People/La Ciudad de la Gente.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, NORTH MIAMI, 770 NE 125th St., North Miami; 305-893-6211, mocanomi.org

Hasta Nov. 4: Mira Lehr: Tracing the Red Thread.

Nov. 25-Marzo 3: AfriCOBRA.

NEW WORLD SCHOOL OF THE ARTS GALLERY, 25 NE Second St., Miami; 305-237-3620, nwsa.mdc.edu

Hasta Oct. 19: Returning Paths Faculty Exhibition.

Enero 31-Feb. 22: Projecto Site Specific Exhibition.

Abril 6-15: BFA Exhibition.

Mayo 17-Julio 12: High School Visual Arts Senior Showcase.

PAN AMERICAN ART PROJECTS, 274 NE 67th St., Miami. 305-751-2550, panamericanart.com

Hasta Nov. 3: Gustavo Acosta, unipersonal.

Nov. 10-Enero 5: Carolina Sardi, unipersonal.

Enero 12-Feb. 13: Material Reconstruction; colectiva.

Marzo 1-Abril 27: Jose Manuel Fors unipersonal.

Mayo 4-Junio 22: Jorge Rios unipersonal.

PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI, 1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-375-3000, pamm.org

Hasta Oct. 7: William Cordova: Now’s the time: Narratives of southern alchemy.

Hasta Oct. 16: Femme à la montre, por Pablo Picasso.

Hasta Oct. 28: Sid Grossman: fotografía, política y la imagen ética.

Hasta Enero 1: Felice Grodin: Invasive Species.

Hasta Abril 21: Arthur Jafa: Love is the Message, the Message is Death.

Hasta Sept. 2019: Hew Locke: For Those in Peril on the Sea.

Hasta Sept. 2019: Liliana Porter: El hombre con el hacha y otras situaciones breves.

Sept. 15-Abril 21: Grids: Obras de Lynne Golob Gelfman.

Oct 1 hasta 2018: The Gift of Art: gifted works from the permanent collection

Oct. 4-Feb. 17: Christo y Jeanne-Claude: Surrounded Islands, Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida, 1980-83: A Documentary Exhibition.

PINECREST GARDENS, 11000 Red Road, Pinecrest; 305-669-6990, pinecrestgardens.org

Hasta Oct. 3: Non-Native, unipersonal por Jefreid Lotti.

Oct. 7-Nov. 4: Flood Zones, unipersonal de Anastasia Samoylova.

Nov. 8-Enero6: Antarctic Ice Paintings: Global Coastlines, unipersonal de Xavier Cortada.

RUBELL FAMILY COLLECTION, 95 NW 29th Street, Wynwood, 305 573-6090, rfc.museum

Dic-Abril: Será anunciado.

MINDY SOLOMON GALLERY, 8397 NE Second Ave., Miami; 786-953-6917, mindysolomon.com

Hasta Oct. 13: Unipersonal de Ernesto Garcia Sanchez.

Oct. 20-Nov. 24: Artista de Nueva Zelanda, Victoria Leonard, unipersonal; y colectiva con Sophia Narrett, Hiba Schahbaz, Danny Ferrell.

Dic. 1-Enero 12: Ezra Johnson, unipersonal.

Enero 19-Feb. 23: Jose Manuel Mesias, unipersonal.

Marzo 2-Abril 13: Shai Yehezkelli, unipersonal; colectica con Hellen Gaudance, Azikwe Mohammad y otros.

Abril 20-Mayo 25: Coectiva: Super Future Kid, Jennifer Lefort, Jiha Moon.

Junio 1-Julio 31: Subversive Suburbia: Jeremy Chandler, Kate MacDowell, y otros.

FREDERIC SNITZER GALLERY, 1540 NE Miami Court, Miami; 305-803-4666, snitzer.com

Sept. 14-Oct. 20: Tomas Vu.

Oct. 25-Nov. 24: John Millei.

Dic. 1-Enero 12: Alexandre Arrechea.

UNDER THE BRIDGE ART SPACE, 12425 NE 13th Avenue, (planta baja) #4, North Miami; 305-987-4437, facebook: under the bridge

Hasta Oct. 14: Sara Sites

Nov. 4 - Enero 6: Claudia Scalese: Uncommon Words

Enero 27 - Marzo 10: Yaniera Collado: Penumbras

Marzo 31 - Mayo 5: Carol Todaro: Villanelle

THE WOLFSONIAN-FIU, 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-531-1001, wolfsonian.org

Oct. 19: Deco — Luxury to Mass Market.

Nov. 16-Abril 28: Made in Italy — MITA Textile Design 1926–1976.

Enero 27-Abril 21: All Roads Lead to Rome: 20th Century Tourism in Italy.

Abril 25-Agosto 25: Deco Designs.

YOUNGARTS GALLERY, 2100 Biscayne Blvd., 1st & 2nd floors, Miami. 305-377-1140, youngarts.org

Oct. 9: Recepción de apertura de la exhibición de Otoño de los alumnos.

Dic. 3-9: Semana de Arte en Miami.

Enero 11: National Young Arts Week — Visual Arts, Design Arts and Photography Exhibition.

Feb. 22: Young Arts Miami - Visual Arts, DesignArts and Photography Exhibition opening reception.

  Comentarios